Welcome to Catalog 143!

July/August 2010

          This month's catalog is our first ever 33% off sale. It features runs of Granite State Magazine, The Kenyon Review, The Lark, Our Young Folks, The Silk Culturist, The Yellow Book, and others, and volumes of The Aldine, American Agriculturist, Every Saturday, Harper's Young People, The Theatre (1886-1887) and others.
Click HERE to view the catalog in Adobe PDF format.
          Remember, you can now reach Periodyssey on the web two ways: www.periodyssey.com or www.oldmagazines.com.

Richard Samuel West
Monica Green
Kayt Thompson

*NOTE: The best way to reserve items is by calling us  at 413/527-1900 or faxing us at 413/527-1930. We can also be e-mailed at orders@periodyssey.com, but that method will not record your order as quickly as calling or faxing us will. Information on condition, terms, phone reservations and shipping & handling can be found at the end of the last CATALOG page, along with our address and phone numbers.
Part I: Bound Volumes & Runs
 

The Great Art Magazine of the 1870s

The Aldine (New York)
          The Aldine began in 1868 as an in-house typographic newspaper of Sutton, Bowne and Company, a New York printer. In January 1871, the journal was transformed into a full-fledged arts and letters monthly, reducing to a folio format and doubling its number of pages per issue from 12 to 24. In 1876 it became a bi-monthly and continued as such until it was discontinued in December 1879. Although prose and poetry was featured, the magazine remains interesting today for its impressive full-page engravings by W.J. Linton of the work of such artists as Thomas Moran, John S. Davis, and John D. Woodward. The quality of The Aldine engravings was without peer in the American magazine field. Periodyssey offers the following volumes:
1.  Vol. 4, No. 1 (January 1871) to No. 12 (December 1871), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in red leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding near fine; contents fine. AEG.
          Highlights include a portrait of and squib by Mark Twain and 34 full-page engravings. $100 $66
2.  Vol. 5, No. 1 (January 1872) to No. 12 (December 1872), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding VG; contents fine.
          Highlights include four tinted plates, three full-page New York views by G. H. Smillie, two by Frank Beard, and one each by H.L. Stephens and Peter Moran. $100 $66
3.  Vol. 5, No. 1 (January 1872) to Vol. 6, No. 1 (January 1873) to No. 12 (December 1873), comprising twenty-four monthly issues, bound in red leather and marbled boards. Folio. Binding near fine, with rubbing to spine; contents fine.
          Highlights include eleven tinted plates, nine engravings by Thomas Moran, five by Peter Moran, five by Jules Tavernier, two by Frank Beard, and one by H.L. Stephens, as well as three full-page New York views by G. H. Smillie. $200 $132
4.  Vol. 6, No. 1 (January 1873) to No. 12 (December 1873), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in red leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding near fine; contents fine. AEG.
          Highlights include nine engravings by Thomas Moran, four by Peter Moran, five by Jules Tavernier, seven tinted engravings, and New York, Connecticut, and Vermont views. $125 $82.50
5.  Vol. 7, No. 1 (January 1874) to No. 24 (December 1875), comprising twenty-four monthly issues, bound in red leather and marbled boards. Folio. Binding near fine; contents fine.
          Highlights include thirty-four Thomas Moran engravings, many of which are of Lake George, Vermont, and Utah scenes; three by Peter Moran; seven tinted engravings; and New York, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, and Florida views. $200 $132
 

A "Most Distinguished" Magazine

The American Agriculturalist (New York)
          Mott says of the American Agriculturist, "Few if any of the hundreds of agricultural periodicals published...in the United States have had more important careers than the American Agriculturist. In the era of periodical expansion immediately after the Civil War, while the Agriculturist was under the direction of Orange Judd, it reached what was perhaps the most distinguished position ever held by an American agricultural journal." (Mott/I/728) It was founded in New York in 1842. Judd, one of the leading advocates for scientific farming methods, became editor in 1853 and owner three years later, when the Agriculturist was 14 years old and struggling. Through a combination of strong writing, practical advice, and inventive promotions, Judd made the Agriculturist an unabashed success by the close of the Civil War. It had a circulation of 100,000, many times the size of its nearest competitor. Its engravings were particularly notable, garnering praise from such high critics as the Printer's Circular and the Aldine. Judd sold the periodical in 1883 and, though it continues to be published today, it never regained its preeminence in the field. Periodyssey offers the following volumes:
6.  Vol. 23, No. 1 (January 1864) to Vol. 24, No. 12 (December 1865), comprising 24 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and marbled boards. Binding good, worn but still tight and sound. Contents VG. $100 $66
7.  Vol. 25, No. 1 (January 1866) to Vol. 26, No. 12 (December 1867), comprising 24 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and marbled boards. Binding Good, back board water damaged. Contents VG. $100 $66
8.  Vol. 27, No. 1 (January 1868) to Vol. 28, No. 12 (December 1869), comprising 24 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume. Binding VG. Contents VG. $100 $66
9.  Vol. 29, No. 1 (January 1870) to Vol. 30, No. 12 (December 1871), comprising 24 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume. Binding VG. Contents VG, with one signature partially sprung. $100 $66
10.  Vol. 31, No. 1 (January 1872) to Vol. 32, No. 12 (December 1873), comprising 24 monthly issues, bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume. Binding VG. Contents VG. $100 $66
 

Harper's Weekly's High-Brow Competitor

11.  Every Saturday (Boston)
          NSV. 3, No. 79 (July 1, 1871) to No. 105 (December 30, 1871), comprising 27 issues in all, bound in the publisher's decorated green cloth. Binding good, with edge wear; contents near fine, except for first issue, which is sprung and ragged at margins.
          Every Saturday lit up the publishing firmament for only two years (1870-1871), but it is nevertheless one of the most prized illustrated weeklies of the 19th century. It began simply as an illustrated eclectic, but it soon began to print original material and even cover current events. By the end of 1870, it was firmly ensconced as the high-brow competitor to Harper's Weekly, to which its engravings were frequently superior. Unfortunately, it never made money and at the end of 1871, Every Saturday reverted to its unillustrated eclectic former self. Highlights of this, the final volume, include one Homer print ("Bathing at Long Branch" [Beam #193]), eight Bodmer naturalist engravings, a double-page engraving "An Encampment of Assiniboin Indians, Montana," considerable coverage, in text and artwork, of the Chicago fire, two anti-Tammany cartoons by A B Frost, his first published work, and a dozen installments of the Keller/Waud series on towns of the Mississippi. $500 $333

 

A Complete Run

12.  General Repository and Review (Cambridge, MA)
          Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1812) to Vol. 4, No. 2 (October 1813), comprising eight issues in all, a complete run, bound in four volumes of old cloth with paper labels. Octavos. Bindings fair, with edge wear and soiling. Contents VG, with the usual foxing; a light water stain to the final volume.
          The General Repository and Review was founded by Andrews Norton, a 25-year-old tutor at Harvard College. He had been a contributor to The Monthly Anthology (1803-1811) and he styled his review as its spiritual successor. As such, like its antecedent, The General Repository was a proponent of liberal Christianity, which for most of the 19th century meant Unitarianism. The very first number opens with Norton's "A Defense of Liberal Christianity" and from then on The Repository gave no ground to the collapsing Calvinist order. Other subjects that The Repository covered included literature and science, with an emphasis on the prevailing science of the day, meteorology. Early American magazine scholar Neal Edgar judged the contents of The Repository to be "excellent," pointing out that its most lasting contribution was its legitimization of fiction as a form worthy of lengthy and appreciative reviews. This tradition was continued in the pages of The North American Review (1815-1940), which is the primary reason why The General Repository has been called the forerunner to that esteemed journal. $225 $150
 

A Complete Run of a Valuable State History Magazine

13.  Granite State Magazine (Manchester, NH)
          Vol. 1, No. 1 (January 1906) to Vol. 7, No. 3 (actually 4) (December 1914), comprising 43 issues, a complete run, bound by the publisher in six volumes of matching red cloth, with the final seventh volume, comprising four issues, two bound and two unbound in original wrappers. Octavos. Bindings very good, with light edge wear. Contents near fine.
          When G. Waldo Browne launched his Granite State Magazine, he was taking on the venerated Granite Monthly, published for nearly thirty years out of Concord. Apparently Browne thought the field was big enough for two magazines devoted to New Hampshire history. Highlights of this run include illustrated profiles of New Hampshire towns (Goshen, Orford, West Hopkinton, Hudson, New London, etc.), profiles of New Hampshire men and businesses, and various articles on various subjects, such as slavery in New Hampshire, the railroad in New Hampshire, and the Merrimack River (in six parts). Browne didn't worry himself with maintaining too tight an editorial focus. There are a number of articles devoted to Vermont and Massachusetts history, including series on the Vermont Land Grants of the 18th century and John Greenleaf Whittier's life in Haverhill, Massachusetts. The magazine began as a monthly and was published thus for two years. In 1908, it converted to a bi-monthly and published six issues. After not publishing from January to June 1909, it returned as a monthly for the remainder of the year (with the October-November issues combined). Then it published four more issues from January 1910 through October 1911. After issuing two numbers for volume 7 during the remaining months of 1911, Browne published two more issues, one in January 1913 (confusingly numbered vol. 7, #1) and one in December 1914 (numbered vol. 7, #3) before suspending the magazine for good. The crazy gaps in the publishing schedule, combined with the confused numbering, make assembling a truly complete set difficult. $250 $165
 

|| Inventory || Catalog || Auctions ||
|| Want Lists || Payment Options ||
|| Periodyssey Press || NYCDN ||
|| Related Sites || Our History || Home ||