| |
|
|
Welcome to Catalog
143! |
|
July/August 2010 |
|
|
|
|
This month's
catalog is our first ever 33% off sale. It features runs of Granite
State Magazine, The Kenyon Review, The Lark, Our
Young Folks, The Silk Culturist, The Yellow Book, and
others, and volumes of The Aldine, American Agriculturist,
Every Saturday, Harper's Young People, The Theatre
(1886-1887) and others. |
|
|
|
Click HERE to view the catalog in
Adobe PDF format. |
|
| Remember, you can now
reach Periodyssey on the web two ways: www.periodyssey.com
or www.oldmagazines.com.
|
|
Richard Samuel West
Monica Green
Kayt Thompson |
|
| *NOTE: The best
way to reserve items is by calling us at 413/527-1900 or faxing us
at 413/527-1930. We can also be e-mailed at
orders@periodyssey.com, but that method will not record your order
as quickly as calling or faxing us will. Information on condition,
terms, phone reservations and shipping & handling can be found at the
end of the last CATALOG page, along with our address and phone numbers. |
|
|
Part I: Bound Volumes &
Runs |
| |
|
The Great Art Magazine of the 1870s |
|
|
The Aldine
(New York)
The Aldine began in
1868 as an in-house typographic newspaper of Sutton, Bowne and Company,
a New York printer. In January 1871, the journal was transformed into a
full-fledged arts and letters monthly, reducing to a folio format and
doubling its number of pages per issue from 12 to 24. In 1876 it became
a bi-monthly and continued as such until it was discontinued in December
1879. Although prose and poetry was featured, the magazine remains
interesting today for its impressive full-page engravings by W.J. Linton
of the work of such artists as Thomas Moran, John S. Davis, and John D.
Woodward. The quality of The Aldine engravings was without peer
in the American magazine field. Periodyssey offers the following
volumes: |
|
|
1. Vol. 4, No. 1 (January
1871) to No. 12 (December 1871), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in
red leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding near fine; contents
fine. AEG.
Highlights include a
portrait of and squib by Mark Twain and 34 full-page engravings.
$100 $66 |
|
|
2. Vol. 5, No. 1 (January
1872) to No. 12 (December 1872), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in
brown leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding VG; contents
fine.
Highlights include
four tinted plates, three full-page New York views by G. H. Smillie, two
by Frank Beard, and one each by H.L. Stephens and Peter Moran.
$100 $66 |
|
|
3. Vol. 5, No. 1 (January
1872) to Vol. 6, No. 1 (January 1873) to No. 12 (December 1873),
comprising twenty-four monthly issues, bound in red leather and marbled
boards. Folio. Binding near fine, with rubbing to spine; contents fine.
Highlights include
eleven tinted plates, nine engravings by Thomas Moran, five by Peter
Moran, five by Jules Tavernier, two by Frank Beard, and one by H.L.
Stephens, as well as three full-page New York views by G. H. Smillie.
$200 $132 |
|
|
4. Vol. 6, No. 1 (January
1873) to No. 12 (December 1873), comprising 12 monthly issues, bound in
red leather and cloth-covered boards. Folio. Binding near fine; contents
fine. AEG.
Highlights include
nine engravings by Thomas Moran, four by Peter Moran, five by Jules
Tavernier, seven tinted engravings, and New York, Connecticut, and
Vermont views. $125 $82.50 |
|
|
5. Vol. 7, No. 1 (January
1874) to No. 24 (December 1875), comprising twenty-four monthly issues,
bound in red leather and marbled boards. Folio. Binding near fine;
contents fine.
Highlights include
thirty-four Thomas Moran engravings, many of which are of Lake George,
Vermont, and Utah scenes; three by Peter Moran; seven tinted engravings;
and New York, Connecticut, Pennsylvania, and Florida views.
$200 $132 |
|
|
|
A "Most Distinguished" Magazine |
|
|
The American Agriculturalist
(New York)
Mott says of the American Agriculturist, "Few if any of the
hundreds of agricultural periodicals published...in the United States
have had more important careers than the American Agriculturist.
In the era of periodical expansion immediately after the Civil War,
while the Agriculturist was under the direction of Orange Judd,
it reached what was perhaps the most distinguished position ever held by
an American agricultural journal." (Mott/I/728) It was founded in New
York in 1842. Judd, one of the leading advocates for scientific farming
methods, became editor in 1853 and owner three years later, when the
Agriculturist was 14 years old and struggling. Through a combination
of strong writing, practical advice, and inventive promotions, Judd made
the Agriculturist an unabashed success by the close of the Civil
War. It had a circulation of 100,000, many times the size of its nearest
competitor. Its engravings were particularly notable, garnering praise
from such high critics as the Printer's Circular and the Aldine.
Judd sold the periodical in 1883 and, though it continues to be
published today, it never regained its preeminence in the field.
Periodyssey offers the following volumes: |
|
|
6. Vol. 23, No. 1 (January
1864) to Vol. 24, No. 12 (December 1865), comprising 24 monthly issues,
bound in brown leather and marbled boards. Binding good, worn but still
tight and sound. Contents VG. $100
$66 |
|
|
7. Vol. 25, No. 1 (January
1866) to Vol. 26, No. 12 (December 1867), comprising 24 monthly issues,
bound in brown leather and marbled boards. Binding Good, back board
water damaged. Contents VG. $100
$66 |
|
|
8. Vol. 27, No. 1 (January
1868) to Vol. 28, No. 12 (December 1869), comprising 24 monthly issues,
bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume.
Binding VG. Contents VG. $100 $66 |
|
|
9. Vol. 29, No. 1 (January
1870) to Vol. 30, No. 12 (December 1871), comprising 24 monthly issues,
bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume.
Binding VG. Contents VG, with one signature partially sprung.
$100 $66 |
|
|
10. Vol. 31, No. 1 (January
1872) to Vol. 32, No. 12 (December 1873), comprising 24 monthly issues,
bound in brown leather and marbled boards, matching the previous volume.
Binding VG. Contents VG. $100 $66 |
|
|
|
Harper's Weekly's High-Brow Competitor |
|
|
11. Every Saturday (Boston)
NSV. 3, No. 79 (July 1,
1871) to No. 105 (December 30, 1871), comprising 27 issues in all, bound
in the publisher's decorated green cloth. Binding good, with edge wear;
contents near fine, except for first issue, which is sprung and ragged
at margins.
Every Saturday lit up
the publishing firmament for only two years (1870-1871), but it is
nevertheless one of the most prized illustrated weeklies of the 19th
century. It began simply as an illustrated eclectic, but it soon began
to print original material and even cover current events. By the end of
1870, it was firmly ensconced as the high-brow competitor to
Harper's Weekly, to which its engravings were frequently superior.
Unfortunately, it never made money and at the end of 1871, Every
Saturday reverted to its unillustrated eclectic former self.
Highlights of this, the final volume, include one Homer print ("Bathing
at Long Branch" [Beam #193]), eight Bodmer naturalist engravings, a
double-page engraving "An Encampment of Assiniboin Indians, Montana,"
considerable coverage, in text and artwork, of the Chicago fire, two
anti-Tammany cartoons by A B Frost, his first published work, and a
dozen installments of the Keller/Waud series on towns of the
Mississippi. $500 $333 |
|
 |
|
|
|
A Complete Run |
|
|
12. General Repository and Review
(Cambridge, MA)
Vol. 1, No. 1 (January
1812) to Vol. 4, No. 2 (October 1813), comprising eight issues in all,
a complete run, bound in four volumes of old cloth with paper
labels. Octavos. Bindings fair, with edge wear and soiling. Contents VG,
with the usual foxing; a light water stain to the final volume.
The General Repository
and Review was founded by Andrews Norton, a 25-year-old tutor at
Harvard College. He had been a contributor to The Monthly Anthology
(1803-1811) and he styled his review as its spiritual successor. As
such, like its antecedent, The General Repository was a proponent
of liberal Christianity, which for most of the 19th century meant
Unitarianism. The very first number opens with Norton's "A Defense of
Liberal Christianity" and from then on The Repository gave no
ground to the collapsing Calvinist order. Other subjects that The
Repository covered included literature and science, with an emphasis
on the prevailing science of the day, meteorology. Early American
magazine scholar Neal Edgar judged the contents of The Repository
to be "excellent," pointing out that its most lasting contribution was
its legitimization of fiction as a form worthy of lengthy and
appreciative reviews. This tradition was continued in the pages of
The North American Review (1815-1940), which is the primary reason
why The General Repository has been called the forerunner to that
esteemed journal. $225 $150 |
|
|
|
A Complete Run of a Valuable State History Magazine |
|
|
13. Granite State Magazine
(Manchester, NH)
Vol. 1, No. 1 (January
1906) to Vol. 7, No. 3 (actually 4) (December 1914), comprising 43
issues, a complete run, bound by the publisher in six volumes of
matching red cloth, with the final seventh volume, comprising four
issues, two bound and two unbound in original wrappers. Octavos.
Bindings very good, with light edge wear. Contents near fine.
When G. Waldo Browne launched his Granite State Magazine, he
was taking on the venerated Granite Monthly, published for nearly
thirty years out of Concord. Apparently Browne thought the field was big
enough for two magazines devoted to New Hampshire history. Highlights of
this run include illustrated profiles of New Hampshire towns (Goshen,
Orford, West Hopkinton, Hudson, New London, etc.), profiles of New
Hampshire men and businesses, and various articles on various subjects,
such as slavery in New Hampshire, the railroad in New Hampshire, and the
Merrimack River (in six parts). Browne didn't worry himself with
maintaining too tight an editorial focus. There are a number of articles
devoted to Vermont and Massachusetts history, including series on the
Vermont Land Grants of the 18th century and John Greenleaf Whittier's
life in Haverhill, Massachusetts. The magazine began as a monthly and
was published thus for two years. In 1908, it converted to a bi-monthly
and published six issues. After not publishing from January to June
1909, it returned as a monthly for the remainder of the year (with the
October-November issues combined). Then it published four more issues
from January 1910 through October 1911. After issuing two numbers for
volume 7 during the remaining months of 1911, Browne published two more
issues, one in January 1913 (confusingly numbered vol. 7, #1) and one in
December 1914 (numbered vol. 7, #3) before suspending the magazine for
good. The crazy gaps in the publishing schedule, combined with the
confused numbering, make assembling a truly complete set difficult.
$250 $165 |
|
|
|
|
||
Inventory ||
Catalog
|| Auctions ||
|| Want Lists
|| Payment
Options
||
|| Periodyssey Press ||
NYCDN ||
|| Related Sites || Our
History || Home || |
|
|